Our Privacy and Internal Dispute Resolution Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

At Talk Home Loans, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you on premises in areas and safeguarded by locks in secure cabinets.  Digital storage of information is often held and is protected by firewall and encryption in the case of backups to a secure server offsite.  All confidential paperwork requiring destruction is contracted to properly accredited document disposal companies.

 We ensure that your information is safe by

1.  Ensuring limitations of access to staff only

2.  Locking/Securing work areas and cabinets

3.  Using cloud based and encrypted backups of our digital files offsite

4.  Password protection of computers that may contain personal data and communications

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Michael Schipper as Director and Principal Mortgage Broker at Talk Home Loans Pty Ltd at PO Box 100, Chermside South, Q, 4032 or email [email protected] .

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Michael Schipper on 0421 08 6424.

 

INTERNAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

Michael Schipper and Talk Home Loans operate under Australian Credit Licence #488337.

We strive to provide the highest standards of customer service in our industry.  In the event you should have a grievance or complaint, it is very important we know about it so it can be resolved to your satisfaction.

We adopt industry best practice in our complaints process.

In the first instance – please raise your issue with Michael Schipper of Talk Home Loans.  Full contact details are available from this website.  Michael will endeavour to resolve your issue with an appropriate response.  Michael’s email is [email protected]

Should Michael be unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, he can provide you with details of an external dispute resolution scheme which Talk Home Loans maintains membership of as part of adhering to the terms of a credit licence.  These details are also provided to you formally in other disclosure documents prior to receiving credit assistance.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

 

 

Full Details on our Privacy and Dispute Resolution Policies - Click here

Talk Home Loans Pty Ltd is authorised under Australian Credit Licence #488337.

The information published on this website is general in nature only and as such must not be taken for individual credit or financial advice. Only upon full review of your financial situation can we make individual recommendations or advice where required.